Optical constants of C3H5(OH)3 (Glycerol)
Gupta et al. 2022: n 0.40–0.71 µm
Complex refractive index (n+ik)
Derived optical constants
V. Gupta, O. Aftenieva, P. T. Probst, S. Sarkar, A. M. Steiner, N. Vogel, A. Fery, T. A. F. König. Advanced colloidal sensors enabled by an out-of-plane lattice resonance, Adv. Photonics Res. 2022, 2200152 (see supporting information)
Glycerol, C3H8O3Glycerol (C3H8O3), also known as glycerine or glycerin, is a simple polyol compound. It's a viscous, colorless, odorless, and sweet-tasting liquid that is hygroscopic and miscible with water. Because of its three hydroxyl (OH) groups, glycerol exhibits solvency properties that can be used in various applications. Commonly derived from the saponification of triglycerides, it is used extensively in the food industry as a sweetener and humectant. Besides food, glycerol finds its utility in pharmaceutical formulations, cosmetics, antifreeze, and as a substrate in microbial fermentation processes. It is also a by-product of biodiesel production. In the realm of optics and photonics, its high viscosity and ability to refract light have made it useful in certain optical applications and experiments.
- Glycyl alcohol